Privacy at Aviso


We are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information and data entrusted to us.
Personal information or data means information about an identifiable individual. This includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual, including information such as your age, name, account number, health or financial information.

Privacy Policy information

We’ve updated our Privacy Policy!

As part of our ongoing commitment to be transparent and open about our handling of Personal Information, we’ve made changes to our Privacy Policy to be clearer about how we collect, use, store and share your information.

  • We’ve made the policy clearer and easier to understand
  • We’ve provided more details about what type of personal information we collect and how we use it
  • We’ve provided more specifics about the types of partners we share information with and made updates to where data is stored
  • We’ve explained in more detail your consent choices and how to manage your preferences
  • We’ve provided contact information for Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information
  • We’ve provided contact information for the Office of the Privacy Commission of Canada (OPC) for handling privacy concerns

If you have any questions, please contact the Privacy Office at privacyofficer@aviso.ca

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September 2023

The Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information and under which circumstances data will be shared with other organizations.

See Privacy Policy here >

The Online Digital & Cookie Notice

Last Updated: November 2022
The Online Digital & Cookie Notice describes how we use cookies and other technology to provide you with personalized products and services when visiting our websites. 

Download the Online Digital & Cookie Notice PDF >

Addressing questions and concerns

If you have comments, questions, or concerns, you can contact our Chief Privacy Officer. Our Chief Privacy Officer will investigate your question or concern and endeavour to provide a response within thirty (30) days.

700 – 1111 West Georgia Street
Vancouver, BC V6E 4T6
Telephone: 1.855.714.3800
Email: privacyofficer@aviso.ca

If after contacting our Chief Privacy Officer your concern remains unresolved, you may contact the federal Privacy Commissioner at www.priv.gc.ca, or the applicable provincial Privacy Commissioner in your province of residence.

Report a privacy breach

A privacy breach is an incident where there has been a loss of, unauthorized access to, or unauthorized disclosure of your personal information. If you have experienced a privacy breach, or suspect your personal information has been compromised, please contact us immediately.

Email: privacyofficer@aviso.ca


Contact us

If you are unable to find the appropriate contact to address your concern, call our Service Centre at 1-855-714-3800.

We may change this Privacy Policy and Online Digital & Interest-Based Advertising Notice from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website.