Privacy 2018-07-01T15:39:12+00:00

Privacy Policy

At Aviso Wealth*, we understand that the confidentiality and security of your personal and account information are important to you. Ensuring the confidentiality and security of the information that you entrust to us is a high priority and we maintain comprehensive privacy and security standards designed to safeguard your information and prevent its misuse. We have a comprehensive privacy program that ensures that our policies, procedures, practices and security measures are adequately complied with by our employees and representatives throughout our organization. In addition to appointing a Chief Privacy Officer, we have established and implemented:

  • procedures to protect personal information
  • procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries
  • staff training and information programs to explain our policies
  • practices to ensure that clients and other individuals who contact our offices or visit our website have access to our policies and other materials explaining our policies and procedures

Privacy Principles

At the heart of our philosophy and commitment to investors are ten privacy principles concerning the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information to establish and operate your account(s) with us, to fulfill your requests, respond to your needs, meet our regulatory obligations and provide you with better service or offer you products and services that may be of interest. We obtain most of the information directly from you with your consent. The decision to provide us with your personal information always rests with you. We may, however, be limited in our ability to provide you with certain products and services if you decline to provide us with information essential to fulfill your request.

When you request or apply for a product, service or information from us, we may collect information from you directly, from other members of Aviso, from your referring organization or other financial institutions, credit reporting agencies and other third parties approved by you or permitted by law.

What Information We Collect and How We Use It

 The type of information that we collect will depend on the type of product or service that you have requested. As regulated entities, the companies within Aviso Wealth are required by law or regulation to obtain certain information about you in the course of providing products and services to you. We will only collect personal information in a fair and lawful manner. The personal information collected is used exclusively for the purposes described below and for no other purpose. We do not rent or sell personal information to any third parties.

Here is the type of information that we generally collect and a description of how we use such information:

How We Protect Your Information

We use a variety of security measures to protect your personal and investment information including:

  • electronic security such as data encryption, password protection, online data protection
  • restricting employee access to files and data centres
  • locked fireproof cabinets
  • shredding

Our Chief Privacy Officer and Chief Information Officer are responsible for ensuring our policies are properly administered and for implementing and maintaining appropriate and effective security procedures and keeping our security measures up to date.

Who We Share Your Information With

We will not disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.

With Your Referring Organization

We work in partnership with your credit union or other financial services firm that you have a relationship with and that referred you to us (“Referring Organization”) to provide you with an array of wealth management, insurance and other products and services. Allowing us to share your personal information with your Referring Organization helps us fulfill our commitment to provide you with the best possible service and ensures you benefit from the full range of available products and services. With your consent, your Referring Organization may use your personal information to:

  • refer you to other products and services that it offers
  • refer you to the products and services offered by the Aviso Wealth companies
  • better manage its total relationship with you

With Third Parties

If you request a product or service that requires that we extend credit to you we may, with your consent, obtain information about you through a credit check. We may also, with your consent, obtain information from references that you have provided to us. If you decline to provide us with consent, we may not be able to extend credit to you.

Within the Aviso Wealth Organization and With Our Employees

Aviso has centralized operations for some administrative and operational functions. Accordingly, we may share information between the companies that are part of the Aviso Wealth organization from time to time. In the course of performing their duties, authorized employees may have access to personal or confidential information. Employees may only access the information strictly necessary to perform their duties. All employees that are likely to have access to personal or confidential information must adhere to our Code of Business Conduct under which they commit to maintaining the confidentiality of such information. An employee who breaches their confidentiality obligations may be subject to disciplinary measures, including dismissal.

With Services Providers

We disclose information to certain third-party service providers retained by us to perform certain specialized services, such as mailing statements, providing secured data storage or transacting trades on behalf of clients. In these cases, we only disclose the specific information required to perform the services. Each of our suppliers must undertake to use client information solely for the purposes of carrying out the services it has been retained to provide and must agree to safeguard information.

As Required By Law

In certain instances, we may be compelled to disclose information in response to a legally valid demand, enquiry, proceeding or other order. In these cases, we take steps to ensure the request is valid and we only disclose the specific information necessary to satisfy the inquiry or order. We may be ordered by a court to disclose personal information to a third party or to the court, or to preserve personal information pending the outcome of a legal hearing. In such circumstances, we will verify the legitimacy of the court order and will take reasonable steps to limit the amount of personal information that is disclosed to that which is necessary to satisfy the court order. We may also be legally required to disclose information in connection with the collection or repayment of a debt, to assist in the prevention of fraud or other criminal activity, when we obtain legal advice from a lawyer, or in an emergency that affects the health or safety of an individual.

With Securities Authorities and Regulators

We are required to also share your information with self-regulatory authorities (such as the Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of Canada, the Mutual Fund Dealers Association of Canada and other regulators). These organizations require access to personal information of current and former clients, employees, agents, directors, officers, partners and others for regulatory purposes including surveillance of trading-related activity, sales, financial compliance, trade-desk review and other regulatory audits, investigation of potential regulatory and statutory violations, regulatory databases, enforcement or disciplinary proceedings, reporting to securities regulators, and information-sharing with securities regulatory authorities, regulated marketplaces, other self-regulatory organizations and law enforcement agencies in any jurisdiction in connection with any of the foregoing.

Transfers or Reorganizations of Business

As we continue to grow, we may expand, sell or reorganize our businesses. The law permits us to disclose your personal information in such a business transaction. The receiving party must collect, use, and disclose the information only for the purposes for which you initially granted your consent to us. Such party will also be subject to the relevant legislation protecting your privacy.

Right to Access Your Personal Information

If you would like to know what personal information we have concerning you, you can make a written request at any time. You must make a written request that provides us with sufficient detail to enable us, with reasonable effort, to identify you and your personal information. We will inform you within thirty days in detail what personal information we have, how we collected it, how we use it, and to whom it has been disclosed. However, please understand that in some instances it is inappropriate to provide you with information that constitutes commercial proprietary data, is protected by solicitor-client privilege, would compromise the confidentiality of another individual’s personal information (including a spouse, former spouse or family member), or is restricted or permitted to be withheld by law. We make a reasonable effort to provide you with the information you have requested within a reasonable time. We will provide a detailed explanation if we are unable to meet your request. If you are not satisfied you may contact the federal or provincial privacy commissioner applicable in your jurisdiction (see below for contact information).

Keeping Your Personal Information Accurate

If there is a change in your personal information or you become aware of an error in the personal information we have on file for you, please contact your representative or Client Relations Officer at 1-855-714-3900. You must make a written request that provides us with sufficient detail to enable us, with reasonable effort, to identify you and the personal information and the correction being sought. We will correct inaccurate or incomplete information within a reasonable time and notify you when such changes are completed. There is no charge for correcting your information. We will also insure that any third parties that have received your personal information from us are notified of such changes or corrections. If there is any information that is still in dispute, we will make a note on your file. We rely on you to inform us and your dealer of any changes or corrections that we may not be able to reasonably ascertain without your input.

Retention of Your Personal Information

Your personal information is kept on file for as long as we need it to provide you with the products or services you have requested and to meet legal or regulatory requirements. The length of time your personal information is retained may vary according to the product or service and the sensitivity and nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the termination of our relationship for as long as it is reasonably necessary for legal or business purposes. After your information is no longer needed for the specific purposes identified to you, we will destroy, delete, erase or convert your personal information to an anonymous form.

Online Privacy

We do not, without your knowledge, collect any personal information about you while you are visiting our site. We do, however, collect anonymous information such as IP addresses (the Internet address of a browser’s computer), browser types, the pages viewed, the time and date of your visit, which site you came from, plus any Internet ads you may have clicked on to reach our site. This statistical information helps us to understand how our website is used (e.g., which pages or sections are most popular and when are peak activity times) as well as how visitors find our site. This information also assists us in planning for future improvements to the site to better meet visitor needs. This information cannot in any way be used to personally identify a visitor.

In certain areas of our website, you may be asked to provide information that allows us to enhance your site visit or to answer any inquiries you may have about our products and services. Your participation is optional. For instance, we will ask you for information when you:

  • take part in an online survey
  • subscribe to our newsletter or mailing list
  • participate in an online promotion or contest
  • email us an inquiry

When you email us an inquiry, your email address may reveal confidential information such as your name and organization. Any information you provide will be kept confidential and will only be used to respond to your comments or questions. Please note that email inquiries are not encrypted and others could view the contents of your message as it is sent over the Internet. For this reason, do not include confidential information such as account numbers in email messages.

We use cookies on our web site. Cookies help us track which areas of the site are most popular and to gauge usage patterns. A cookie is a small piece of information that is stored on your web browser by a particular website. The website can later retrieve this information from your computer when you visit the site again. Cookies do not contain any personal information such as your name, address or other contact information. In addition, cookies are site-specific. In other words, a cookie created by Site A cannot be read by Site B and vice versa.

We are certified by VeriSign, a leader in the field of e-commerce security verification. VeriSign provides digital security certificates to all of the Fortune 500 companies that have a presence on the Web.

You may notice that our site contains a number of links to external websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these other websites.

Be careful when you send information over the Internet. Any unprotected email communication over the Internet is, as with communication via any other media (e.g., cellular phones, post office mail), not confidential, subject to possible interception or loss, and is also subject to possible alteration.

How to Withdraw Consent

You may contact us to withdraw your consent at any time provided there are no contractual or other legal requirements limiting such withdrawal. We will explain your options and any consequences of withdrawing your consent. If you do not consent to certain uses of your personal information, or if your consent is properly and legally withdrawn, we may not be able to provide you with certain products or services. We will thoroughly explain the consequences to help with your decision.

Procedure for Privacy Inquiries and Complaints

If you have any questions about our policies or are concerned about our handling of your personal information we encourage you to contact us to resolve the matter. Our complaint process is fair, impartial and confidential.

In most cases, any questions or concerns that you have can be resolved by discussing it with your representative or one of our Client Relations Officers. To contact a Client Relations Officer:

In most cases, any questions or concerns that you have can be resolved by discussing it with your representative or one of our Client Relations Officers. To contact a Client Relations Officer:

Aviso Wealth Inc.
#700 – 1111 West Georgia Street
Vancouver, BC V6E 4T6

1.855.714.3900

clientcare@credential.com

If your question or concern cannot be resolved by your representative or the Client Relations Officer, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer at:

Aviso Wealth Inc.
#700 – 1111 West Georgia Street
Vancouver, BC V6E 4T6

1.855.714.3900

privacyofficer@aviso.ca

If you are not satisfied with how we have attempted to resolve your concern, please consult the federal or provincial privacy commissioner applicable in your jurisdiction, whose contact information can be found online at the below sites.

Canada: www.priv.gc.ca
British Columbia: www.oipc.bc.ca
Ontario: www.ipc.on.ca
Alberta: www.oipc.ab.ca

Updates

We reserve the right to add, delete, modify or otherwise amend our policies as we deem appropriate, including changes to reflect current regulations and industry practices. By continuing to use our website or services after our policies have been amended, you will be deemed to have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with such policies.

*Aviso Wealth

Aviso Wealth Inc. is the parent company of the following group of companies: Credential Qtrade Securities Inc. (including Qtrade Investor, Credential Direct, CQ Correspondent Partners, Qtrade Advisor, and VirtualWealth), Credential Asset Management Inc., Credential Insurance Services Inc., Credential Financial Strategies Inc., Qtrade Asset Management Inc., Qtrade Insurance Solutions Inc., OceanRock Investments Inc. and Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P.